Master bedroom refresh: the plan (almost there)

We kicked off 2015 by playing tag with a double round of gross colds & sinus infections, woohoo!  I got the worst of it (did I miss the memo?).  I'll spare you the other boring details about our lives lately because no matter how busy I might feel, it's minimal compared to what lots of you are experiencing.  Saving my whine for wine time.  I think we live in an age of oversharing, yes?  Like we have to talk/social media about how crazy-busy we are or else omg no one is going to believe us otherwise ;-)  

So I'm just chugging along, extremely caffeinated, doing my best every day to raise a fine young lady/future Nobel Prize recipient (Her thing right now is announcing her farts in public, so yes this is all going very well.), checking long after we leave the house to make sure I put on pants that day (I did. Except for that one time).  Also, I am very busy just so you know.

I'm so close to putting the finishing touches on our master bedroom refresh.  This space hasn't seen any drastic changes in five years.  That's like an eternity, so it was due for an update in my eyes.  Last November, I painted three walls Benjamin Moore Edgecomb Gray & the fourth wall Benjamin Moore Soot.  As in a black accent wall.  I'm bringin' accent walls back (yeah!).  Now, thanks to birthday gifts from my very generous in-laws, I'm thisclose to wrapping things up in here & loving the look.  

Until that happens, here's the plan if you're curious:

wall urchins (gold urchins were out of stock so I spraypainted the silver ones gold) / headboard* / lumbar pillowswing arm lamps (we've had these up for years) / gallery grouping inspiration / ghost chair** (got ours a couple years ago)

*I revamped our old headboard & there are some other small details not included here.
**I moved my little office setup to our bedroom. So much stuff gets done in there now #notaninnuendo

I hope 2015 has treated you well thus far.
February, here we come!  What!


  1. Can't wait to see the room!!! And FYI I've missed you!!

    1. FYI I've missed you back! It was nice to take a break of social media & blogging but couldn't stay away for long ;-) Hope your 2015 is treating you well. I need to catch up on my blog reading!


  2. Can't wait to see the finished product- also I totally got excited about your lamps because we have the same ones in our bedroom. Love them and love that I *might* have a teeny tiny bit of the same decorating sense as you- probably not but let's just pretend :) Also I'm pretty sure all Nobel Prize winners announced their farts in public when they were Quinn's age, so you should be good to go there :)

  3. This is gonna be sooo good! I don't care what all the magazines say. I still love painting an accent wall!

  4. Your designs always look great. I can't wait to see it looking all swanky! :)
    I love keeping up with you on instagram - the photos of Q are so darn cute. Always makes me smile!

  5. This is going to be great. Obviously.

    And I love that your sweet future award-winning daughter announces her fart. It's a beautiful, natural thing.

  6. Love this refresh, and love seeing a post from you. Also, Nell likes to announce what animals we've most recently seen poop at the zoo everywhere we go. So we should get those two together. Actually, on second thought...maybe that would be a disaster.

    Can't wait to see your space!

  7. Loving what I'm seeing. That headboard!!! Hey and on the bright side, at least she announces her own farts in public, my kids have blamed it on me before when they farted. Just wait when she gets older LOL

  8. Ooooo... The dark wall is going to be good. Getting all snazzy in there! I feel you about checking to make sure I'm fully clothed. I headed to the car to do school drop off when I realized I forgot my bra. I went in to toss the ol girl on because even though it's a drive through drop off line for school, if I hadn't out it on that would have been the day I would have gotten into a fender bender on the way. Thus forcing me out of the car braless, doing the I'm just crossing my arms abnormally high move.

  9. Dude, we had that same bug at our house. My sympathies. Although, when your bedroom refresh is done you might wanna fake sick so you can hang out in there because I love your plans!

  10. I love your style and wish some of it would rub off on me across the interwebz!


Let's get weird up in here.
~Freckles Chick~